Randall v. Automatic Data Processing Inc.
[…] ● pointedly asking, “So now that your dad is gone are you going to retire?” just after Randall's father passed away.

Amended Complaint ¶ 21.

Id. at ¶ 22 (internal quotations omitted).

Id. . at ¶ 23.

Id. . at ¶ 24.

Id. at ¶ 26.

ADP argues that Heesch's comments are not severe or pervasive enough to constitute harassment. But the Court finds two flaws with this line of argument. First, as Randall points out, the California legislature recently amended Section 12923 of California's Government Code to provide that “a single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(b). Given that Randall does allege that those comments created a hostile work environment, the Court must acknowledge that a triable issue exists.

See Opposition 3:11-5:24.

Supplemental Reply 3:27-4:3.

Amended Complaint ¶ 43.