Rand v. American National Insurance Company
[…] The question of whether a claim is extinguished by the death of a party is determined by the law of the of the forum under which the claim arose. Bracken v. Harris Zide, LLP, 219 F.R.D. 481, 483 (N.D. Cal. 2004); Continental Assurance Co. v. American Banshares Corp., 483 F. Supp. 175, 177 (E.D. Wis. 1980); see also Ransom v. Brennan, 437 F.2d 513, 520 (5th Circ. 1971) ("Under general principles of conflict of law, whether a cause of action survives the death of a defendant is determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the cause of action arose.").

In California, Section 377.20(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure is the survival statute that provides generally for the survival of actions. Sullivan v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 935 P.2d 781, 782 (Cal. 1997). This section states "except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.20(a) (Deering 2009). In addition, Section 377.34 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states that recoverable losses are limited to those incurred before death. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.34 (Deering 2009); Sullivan v.