NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Cano v. Glover (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 326, 328, fn.1 [“An involuntary dismissal effected by a minute order signed by the trial court is an appealable order”].) Here, plaintiffs appeal from a written order of dismissal that was signed by the trial court and filed. The order, therefore, is appealable under section 581d.
Discussion
I.
Section 438, Subdivision (g)(1) Did Not Bar AES’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings.
Plaintiffs contend AES’s motion for judgment on the pleadings, challenging plaintiffs’ negligence claim was barred by section 438, subdivision (g)(1) because AES had previously demurred unsuccessfully to that claim on the same ground. Section 438, subdivision (g)(1) provides that a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be brought even though “[t]he moving party has already demurred to the complaint... on the same grounds as is the basis for the motion provided for in this section and the demurrer has been overruled, provided that there has been a material change in applicable case law or statute since the ruling on the demurrer.”
Although motions for judgment on the pleadings under section 438 may not be made on grounds that previously were raised unsuccessfully by demurrer unless there has been a material change in the law, nonstatutory motions for judgment on the pleadings may be made without any such limitation.