12-13-2024
[…] Whether to grant such requests lies within the trial court's discretion. (Id., subd. (b).) We therefore review the court's denial of Aulisio's motion to reopen discovery under an abuse of discretion standard. (Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 401, 418.) "'"'"The appropriate test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason."'"'" (Champir, LLC v. Fairbanks Ranch Assn. (2021) 66 Cal.App.5th 583, 591.)
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
Section 2024.050 identifies a series of factors for the trial court to consider when ruling on a motion to reopen discovery. They are: "(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. [¶] (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. [¶] (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.