12-13-2024
[…] The borrower assumes the risk that the deposited payment will [not] be delivered and received by the beneficiary'"]; Cornwell v. Bank of America (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 995, 999 ["'Payment is not effectuated by sending the amount due to the creditor by mail or other public carrier until the remittance gets into the hands of the creditor'"].)
There is an exception to this rule, however. If the creditor directs the debtor to make the payment "in a particular manner," and the debtor does so, then the payment is deemed to have been made even if the creditor never receives it. (Civ. Code, § 1476 ["If a creditor, or any one of two or more joint creditors, at any time directs the debtor to perform his obligation in a particular manner, the obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner, even though the creditor does not receive the benefit of such performance"]; Nguyen v. Calhoun, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at pp. 439-440 ["'When a creditor directs a debtor to mail payment, it is deemed that the payment is made when it is deposited in the mail'"]; Cornwell v.