No. 05-3130-PCT-JAT.
[…] Grijalva, 927 F.2d 476, 478 (9th Cir. 1991) (because 42 U.S.C. § 1983 does not contain a statute of limitations we borrow the state law statute of limitations applicable to personal injury claims in the forum state). All of Plaintiff's other state claims are subject to a one-year statute of limitation. A.R.S. § 12-821 provides that "[a]ll actions against any public entity or public employee shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues and not afterward." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-821 (2006). Arizona Revised Statute § 12-541 states that "[t]here shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: 1) For malicious prosecution, or for false imprisonment, or for injuries done to the character or reputation of another by libel or slander. . . ." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-541 (2006). All of Plaintiff's claims therefore are subject to either a one-year limitation or a two-year limitation.