No. M2006-01172-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Code Ann. § 53-11-451, are as follows:
(A) The following are subject to forfeiture:
. . .
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels that are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale or receipt of property described in subdivision (a)(1) or (2), but:
. . .
(B) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without such owner's knowledge or consent.
Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-206, any person asserting a claim to the property may "within 30 days of being notified by the applicable agency that a forfeiture warrant has issued," file a claim requesting a hearing. The consequence of failure to comply with this requirement is quite clear:
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-206 applies to any forfeiture under Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 53-11-451. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-201.