Ramsey v. Southeastern Employee Benefit Services, Inc.
[…] IADA Services, Inc., 497 F. 3d 862 (8th Cir. 2007) (finding state common law claims for contribution preempted by ERISA where the Court would be required to examine the relative culpability of alleged co-fiduciaries for ERISA violations). The Court finds that Stephens' state law claims to recover attorneys fees and costs from the Plan are directly connected to, and thus "relate to" an employee benefit plan pursuant to § 514(a).

Section 410(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." As the Court recognized in its Order entered January 28, 2009, the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals has stated that § 410(a) nullifies any provision indemnifying a pension fiduciary who has been found liable. Packer Engineering, Inc. v.