Ramsey v. Gross Janes Co.
[…] An employee is defined by Section 287.020, R.S.Mo. 1949, as follows: "The word `employee' as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean every person in the service of any employer, as defined in this chapter, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or under any appointment or election."

Section 287.030, R.S.Mo. 1949, defines an employer as follows: "The word `employer' * * * shall * * * mean:

"(1) Every person, partnership, association, corporation, * * * using the service of another for pay."

Section 287.040, R.S.Mo. 1949, provides that: "Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business."

Whether or not the respondent in this case was an employee within the meaning of Section 287.020, supra, depends primarily upon whether or not he was in the service of the Gross Janes Company under a contract of hire.