Ramsey v. Gross Janes Co.
[…] "Mr. Simpson: That is agreed.

"Mr. Banta: And that he didn't want this pine particularly, and wasn't interested himself in the pine, but was obliged to buy all of the man's timber in order to get the oak in which Gross Janes were interested.

"Mr. Simpson: You are talking about the Blankenship timber?

"Mr. Banta: (Continuing) And Mr. Warren, incidentally, had the authority to say in advance whether or not the custom timber could be purchased with any percentage of pine in it."

An employee is defined by Section 287.020, R.S.Mo. 1949, as follows: "The word `employee' as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean every person in the service of any employer, as defined in this chapter, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or under any appointment or election."

Section 287.030, R.S.Mo. 1949, defines an employer as follows: "The word `employer' * * * shall * * * mean:

"(1) Every person, partnership, association, corporation, * * * using the service of another for pay."