Ramsey v. Dapple Stud, LLC
[…] While analyzing this matter under general principles of agency law might be enlightening, KRS 275.135(2) is dispositive. Both Dapple Stud and Dapple Sales, by their articles of organization, were to be manager managed. Under subsection (b), every manager is an agent of the LLC for purposes of its business, and the act of any manager, "for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business or affairs of the [LLC] of which he is the manager shall bind the [LLC]." KRS 275.135(2)(b) (emphasis added). The following clause excepts out acts for which the manager in fact has no authority, but only if the person with whom the manager is dealing has knowledge of or notification of the lack of authority.