No. A07-897.
[…] Feb. 19, 2002).
Although we conclude that the county has waived the arguments that it makes on appeal, we nevertheless will address those arguments briefly.
I. The district court did not err by concluding that the CSM had the authority to reinstate Sharif s driver's license sua sponte.
Sharif's driver's license was suspended because his child-support arrears were more than three times his monthly support obligation. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.65(a), (b) (2006) (explaining procedures for suspending the driver's license of an obligor who is in arrears "in an amount equal to or greater than three times the obligor's total monthly support and maintenance payments" and who is "not in compliance with a written payment agreement" under Minn. Stat. § 518A.69 (2006)). An obligor whose driver's license has been suspended under section 518A.65 may have his license reinstated by providing proof that he is "in compliance with all written payment agreements pursuant to section 518A.69," by bringing a motion in the district court for reinstatement, or by seeking a limited license under Minn. Stat. § 171.30 (2006). Id § 518A.65(e).
The district court cited the former version of sections 518A.65 and 518A.69, which were originally codified in chapter 518 of the Minnesota Statutes.