Ramsbottom v. Ashton
[…] (A) The defendant was, at the time of the offense, in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's legal, professional, or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual penetration; or
(B) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, parental or custodial authority over the victim by virtue of the defendant's legal, professional, or occupational status and used the position to accomplish the sexual penetration.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-532. Subsection (B) clearly does not apply in this case. A conviction under subsection (A) requires proof that the defendant was in a “position of trust or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim . . .; the State is not required to prove both.” State v. McGrowder, No. M2013-01184-CCA-R3CD, 2014 WL 4723100, at *9 (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 23, 2014). In this case, Ramsbottom alleges only that Ashton was in a “position of trust” and that he used that position to “accomplish” statutory rape.