Civil Action NO. 2:11cv207
[…] R. & R. at 5-6 (listing cases in support). However, the United States Supreme Court has recognized an exception to this general rule with respect to federal tax liens. In United States v. Craft, 535 U.S. 274 (2002), the Supreme Court held that property owned as a tenancy by the entirety may be subject to attachment of federal tax liens, even though the tax liens are against one tenant only. Id. at 283-84. In Craft, interpreting 26 U.S.C. § 6321 which allows a federal tax lien to be attached "upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to [a federal tax debtor]," the Supreme Court determined that a federal tax lien may attach to a debtor-tenant's interest in property held as a tenancy by the entirety when that interest "constitute[s] 'property' or 'rights to property'" under the applicable state law.