Ramos v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(e)(2). “Financial institution” means any institution engaged in financial activities that include “[l]ending, exchanging, transferring, investing for others, or safeguarding money or securities.” 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k); Cal. Fin. Code § 4052(c). This case arises out of Defendant's “safeguarding [of] money,” making Defendant a financial institution for purposes of the CCRA. Therefore, Defendant falls under the exemption and Plaintiff's CCRA cause of action cannot rest on a violation of section 1798.81.5(b).

Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant violated the CCRA under section 1798.82 of the California Civil Code by failing to timely notify Plaintiff of the account breach. (ECF No. 1, at 5.) Section 1798.82 requires a business “that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information [to] disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach . . . without unreasonable delay.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). Plaintiff does not allege when Defendant discovered or was notified of an alleged breach. Without stating these facts, Plaintiff cannot allege that Defendant delayed notification, let alone delayed unreasonably.