Ramos v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] City of Phoenix, 566 F.3d 936, 942 (9th Cir. 2009) (“Leave to amend should be granted unless the district court determines that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts.” (quotation omitted)).

B. Second Cause of Action-Violation of the CCPA

The CCPA allows “[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration . . . as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures” to bring a civil action. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1).

Plaintiff claims Defendant violated the CCPA by “breach[ing] its duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of Plaintiff's personal information.” (ECF No. 1, at 5.) Plaintiff allegedly suffered “unauthorized access and disclosure of his personal information” and was “injured and lost money and privacy interests” as a result. (Id.)