Ramos v. United States
[…] (Id. at 14-16)

The MDLEA makes it a crime to possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or conspire to do so “[w]hile on board a covered vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a). A vessel is covered by the MDLEA if it is “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(e)(1). A vessel is “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” if it is “a vessel without nationality.” Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A). As relevant here, a vessel is “without nationality” when the country of claimed registry “does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C).

Jurisdictional issues “are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504. “It is fundamental that parties may not stipulate to federal jurisdiction[;]” however, parties may “stipulate to facts that bear on [the court's] jurisdiction.” United States v. Iguaran, 821 F.3d 1335, 1337 (11th Cir. 2016) (quotations omitted).