513091/16
[…] Uber contends that by the process of registering, Ramos necessarily accepted Uber's terms and conditions which included an agreement to arbitrate. Uber also claims that Ramos' claims against Uber in the instant action falls within the scope of the arbitration agreement.
This fact is taken from the factual background statement contained in plaintiff's memorandum of law in opposition to Uber's motion.
"A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration ( CPLR 7503 [a] )" ( Degraw Const. Group, Inc. v. McGowan Builders, Inc., 152 A.D.3d 567, 58 N.Y.S.3d 152 [2nd Dept. 2017] ). "If an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion in that action" ( Id. at 569, 58 N.Y.S.3d 152 ). "Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate" ( Id. ,citing Sutphin Retail One, LLC v.