Nelson v. State, 274
[…] Negron v. State, 306 So.2d 104 (Fla. 1974), receded from on other grounds by Butterworth v. Fluellen, 389 So.2d 968 (Fla. 1980) and F.B. v. State, 852 So.2d 226 (Fla. 2003); Doane v. State, 847 So.2d 1015 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).
"Value" is statutorily defined as follows:
`Value' means value determined according to any of the following:
Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.
§ 812.012(9)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2000). Section 812.012(9)(b) provides that:
If the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount; if no such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100.
The property Ramos was convicted of stealing as a result of the burglary was money (perhaps $50.00 in the victim's wallet), a keyboard, a VCR, and a 27" televison set. However, the victim did not testify as to the properties' current market values, or when she bought the items.