18-cv-01554-EMC
[…] See id. ¶ 47; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1). An initial designation lasts between 6 to 18 months. See CAC ¶ 48; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(2). “Before the designation can become effective, the Secretary [of Homeland Security] must publish a notice in the Federal Register that includes, among other things, a statement of findings, the effective date of the designation, and a tally of eligible foreign nationals.” CAC ¶ 48; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b) (“A designation of a foreign state . . . under this paragraph shall not become effective unless notice of the designation (including a statement of the findings under this paragraph and the effective date of the designation) is published in the Federal Register. In such notice, the Attorney General shall also state an estimate of the number of nationals of the foreign state designated who are (or within the effective period of the designation are likely to become) eligible for temporary protected status under this section and their immigration status in the United States.”).
Thereafter, the Secretary engages in a periodic review of TPS designations. See id. ¶ 51; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(3). The statute provides in relevant part as follows:
(A) Periodic review. At least 60 days before end of the initial
period of designation, and any extended period of designation, of a foreign state (or part thereof) under this section the Attorney General, after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, shall review the conditions in the foreign state (or part of such foreign state) for which a designation is in effect under this subsection and shall determine whether the conditions for such designation under this subsection continue to be met. The Attorney General shall provide on a timely basis for the publication of notice of each such determination (including the basis for the determination, and, in the case of an affirmative determination, the period of extension of designation under subparagraph (C)) in the Federal Register.
(B) Termination of designation. If the Attorney General determines under subparagraph (A) that a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) no longer continues to meet the conditions for designation under paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall terminate the designation by publishing notice in the Federal Register of the determination under this subparagraph (including the basis for the determination). Such termination is effective in accordance with subsection (d)(3), but shall not be effective earlier than 60 days after the date the notice is published or, if later, the expiration of the most recent previous extension under subparagraph (C).
(C) Extension of designation. If the Attorney General does not determine under subparagraph (A) that a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) no longer meets the conditions for designation under paragraph (1), the period of designation of the foreign state is extended for an additional period of 6 months (or, in the discretion of the Attorney General, a period of 12 or 18 months).Id.
In 2017 and 2018, the Trump administration terminated the TPS designations of four countries: (1) Sudan; (2) Haiti; (3) Nicaragua; and (4) El Salvador.