Ramos v. Lopez
[…] "In reviewing a modification judgment, we examine whether the factual and legal bases for the decision are in error, or whether the judge otherwise abused his discretion" (citation omitted). Flor v. Flor, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 360, 363 (2017). See Wasson v. Wasson, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 574, 576 (2012). We may find an abuse of discretion where "the judge made ‘a clear error of judgment in weighing’ the factors relevant to the decision ... such that the decision falls outside the range of reasonable alternatives" (citation omitted). L.L. v. Commonwealth, 470 Mass. 169, 185 n.27 (2014).

"[C]hild support is controlled by G. L. c. 208, § 28, and the [guidelines]." Wasson, 81 Mass. App. Ct. at 576. "There is a ‘rebuttable presumption that the amount of the order which would result from the application of the guidelines is the appropriate amount of child support to be ordered.’ " P.F. v. Department of Revenue, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 707, 709 (2016), quoting G. L. c. 208, § 28. "[W]hen the modification involves a deviation from the guidelines, both the statute and the guidelines require that the judge explain the deviation in specific written findings." Wasson, 81 Mass.