Ramos v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] If the Court were to agree with Defendants, the result would simply be that the claims would return, once again, to the state courts. Such "merry-go-round" litigation strategies have no place in this Court.

Giving Defendants the benefit of the doubt, the Court does not find Rule 11 sanctions applicable here. However, both parties are on notice that any further gamesmanship will not be tolerated.

The Court also notes that many of Plaintiff's citations and quotations are simply incorrect in both form and substance. Such habits call into question Counsel's thoroughness and preparation under Rule 1.1 of the Nevada Rules of Professional Conduct.

A. The Undergirding Statute; NRS 687B.145(1)

Nevada Revised Statute 687B.145(1) reads in relevant part

"Any provision which limits benefits pursuant to this section must be in clear language and be prominently displayed. . . . Any limiting provision is void if the named insured has purchased separate coverage on the same risk and has paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage."
As the text explains, violation of this statute results in rendering an anti-stacking provision "void." See also, Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Coatney, 42 P.3d 265, 268 (Nev. 2002) (holding that where an insurance policy complied with the statute, it was not "void."); Ippolito v. Liberty Mut.