Ramos v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] USA, 317 F.3d 1097, 1107 (9th Cir. 2003).

"While a federal court will examine state law to determine whether the elements of fraud have been pled sufficiently to state a cause of action, the Rule 9(b) requirement that the circumstances of the fraud must be stated with particularity is a federally imposed rule." Vess, 317 F.3d at 1103 (emphasis in original, internal alteration marks omitted).

E. Violation of Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act

Plaintiff alleges that four separate statutes support Plaintiff's claim for violation of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (NDTPA).

i. NRS 598.0923(3)

Plaintiff brings a claim under Nevada Revised Statute 598.0923(3) which defines a deceptive trade practice as follows: "A person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly . . . [v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." NRS 598.0923(3).

However, as discussed above, NRS 687B.145(1) does not deal with the sale or lease of goods or services, but only with the enforceability of insurance contract provisions. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for violation of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act under 598.0923(3).

ii. NRS 598.0923(2)

Plaintiff brings a claim under Nevada Revised Statute 598.0923(2) which defines a deceptive trade practice as follows: "A person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly . . . [f]ails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services." NRS 598.0923(2).

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants should have disclosed that "in exchange for imposing an Anti-stacking Provision in her auto insurance policy, Liberty Mutual is legally obligated to charge Ms.