Ramos v. J.J. Mottes Co.
[…] Count one for fraud is governed by General Statutes § 52-577; count three for negligence and count five for negligent misrepresentation are governed by General Statutes § 52-584; and count nine for violation of CUTPA is governed by General Statutes § 42-110g. For all of these actions, what matters is the date of the occurrence, more specifically, the moment the act or omission complained of occurs.

Count One--Fraud

The plaintiff's claim for fraud against the defendant in count one of the revised complaint is barred by the tort statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-577, which provides: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." General Statutes § 52-577 " is an occurrence statute, meaning that the time period within which a plaintiff must commence an action begins to run at the moment the act or omission complained of occurs . . . When conducting an analysis under § 52-577, the only facts material to the trial court's