Ramos v. J.J. Mottes Co.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Collum v. Chapin, 40 Conn.App. 449, 451-52, 671 A.2d 1329 (1996).

Counts Three and Five--Negligence and Negligent Misrepresentation

The plaintiff's claim for negligence and negligent misrepresentation in counts three and five of the revised complaint are barred by the negligence statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-584, which provides in relevant part: " No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . ." " The harm need not have reached its fullest manifestation before the statute begins to run." Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 460, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984).

Count Nine--Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act