Ramos v. J.J. Mottes Co.
[…] Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 460, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984).

Count Nine--Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act

The plaintiff's claim for unfair trade practices under CUTPA in count nine of the revised complaint is barred by the applicable statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 42-110g(f), which provides: " An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." Under CUTPA, no cause of action can be maintained if brought more than three years after the occurrence of the violation. See Fichera v. Mine Hill Corporation, 207 Conn. 204, 212-13, 541 A.2d 472 (1988).