Ramos v. Golden Touch Transp. of N.Y.
[…] (See Id. ¶¶ 48, 70, 92, 114, 136, 158, 180.) Further, Plaintiff claims that “[t]he amount of damages sought . . . exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction,” and that she “has been and continues to be damaged in an amount to be determined upon the trial of this action.” (Id. ¶¶ 52-53, 74-75, 96-97, 118-19, 140-41, 162-63, 184-85; see also id., “Wherefore” Section.)

Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), complaints in personal injury actions “shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” In addition, the Court notes that “basic economic loss” as defined by New York Insurance Law is “up to fifty thousand dollars per person.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 5102.

II. State Court Procedural History