Ramos v. Golden Touch Transp. of N.Y.
[…] (Verified Answer, ECF No. 7-3.) In addition, on or about June 25, 2019, Defendants served Plaintiff with a demand for a verified bill of particulars and combined demands for discovery. (See generally ECF No. 7-3, at 17-68.) Plaintiff's counsel represents that he had a telephone conference with Defendants' former counsel on July 8, 2019, during which he informed her that Plaintiff “had suffered injuries involving her bilateral wrists and knees, and that the plaintiff had already undergone two (2) surgeries involving her left wrist and knee.” (Pl.'s Resp., ECF No. 10, at 2-3.)

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3043(a) provides that “[i]n actions to recover for personal injuries,” plaintiffs may be required to provide, inter alia, “[t]otal amounts claimed as special damages for physicians' services and medical supplies; loss of earnings, with name and address of the employer; hospital expenses; nurses' services.” Id. § 3043(a), (a)(9).