Ramos v. City of N.Y.
[…] Defs. Memo at 21. Defendants claim that Ramos did not provide 50-h testimony because Plaintiffs did not produce this testimony during discovery. Id. They also ask the Court to infer that Ramos was given notice and was therefore required to attend a 50-h hearing because Plaintiffs submitted evidence that Angel and William "produced themselves for 50-h testimony." Id.

As a condition precedent to bringing a state law tort claim against a municipality, a plaintiff must file a Notice of Claim within ninety days after her claim accrues. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e. Upon receiving a Notice of Claim, the municipality may demand a 50-h hearing to examine "the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made." Id. at § 50-h(1). "[I]f the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or request an adjournment or postponement," the state law claims cannot proceed against the municipality. Id. at § 50-h(5).