Ramos v. Canton
[…] (Citations omitted.) State, ex rel. McLean v. Industrial Commission of Ohio, 25 Ohio St.3d 90, 92, 495 N.E.2d 370, 372 (1986).

{¶ 13} On December 16, 2017, appellant suffered an injury while in the course of his employment with appellee resulting in near instantaneous death. Appellee did not file a report of the death with the Bureau of Workers' Compensation pursuant to R.C. 4123.28. The parties do not dispute these facts, nor have they cited to any other material facts in dispute. The sole issue before this court is the trial court's interpretation of R.C. 4123.28 and its application to the undisputed facts.

{¶ 14} R.C. 4123.28 states the following in pertinent part:

Every employer in this state shall keep a record of all injuries and occupational diseases, fatal or otherwise, received or contracted by his employees in the course of their employment and resulting in seven days or more of total disability. Within a week after acquiring knowledge of an
injury or death therefrom, and in the event of occupational disease or death therefrom, within one week after acquiring knowledge of or diagnosis of or death from an occupational disease or of a report to the employer of the occupational disease or death, a report thereof shall be made in writing to the bureau of workers' compensation upon blanks to be procured from the bureau for that purpose.
The employer shall give a copy of each report to the employee it concerns or his surviving dependents.
No employer shall refuse or neglect to make any report required by this section.
Each day that an employer fails to file a report required by this section constitutes an additional day within the time period given to a claimant by the applicable statute of limitations for the filing of a claim based on the injury or occupational disease, provided that a failure to file a report shall not extend the applicable statute of limitations for more than two additional years. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 15} The first question we must resolve is whether such a report was required by the undisputed facts in this case.