Ramos v. Canton
[…] Maria Alonzo Cortez is listed as appellant's minor child, but the authority of Maria Alonzo Cortez to pursue this action was not questioned in the matter below and will not be addressed by this court. The appellate briefs refer to appellant as "Ramos" despite his death and to avoid confusion, we will follow suit.

{¶ 5} In a decision mailed April 9, 2020, the district hearing officer denied the application for death benefits, finding the application was filed beyond the statute of limitations of one year [R.C. 4123.84(A)]. Appellant had argued the statute of limitations was extended by appellee's failure to file the report described in R.C. 4123.28(A), wherein an employer "shall keep a record of all injuries and occupational diseases, fatal or otherwise, received or contracted by his employees in the course of their employment and resulting in seven days or more of total disability" and within a week after acquiring knowledge of the death, "a report thereof shall be made in writing to the bureau of workers' compensation." Failure to file the report extends the statute of limitations.