Ramos v. Canton
[…] Since the Court finds that the Defendant was not required to file an injury report in this matter, the Court finds that R.C. 4123.28, does not apply to extend the statute of limitations for filing. As such, the Court finds that Plaintiffs C-5 Application for Death Benefits was not timely filed pursuant to R.C. 4123.84, as it was filed beyond the one-year statute of limitations set forth therein.

{¶ 19} While we ultimately affirm, I do so on different grounds than those found by the trial court.

{¶ 20} The first sentence of R.C. 4123.28 requires the recording of all injuries "fatal or otherwise, received or contracted by his employees in the course of their employment and resulting in seven days or more of total disability," and requires a written report to the bureau "[w]ithin a week after acquiring knowledge of an injury or death therefrom." One can argue a fatal injury results in seven days or more of total disability because the employee is dead, or does not result in seven days or more of total disability because the employee is dead.