Ramos v. Canton
[…] "Total Disability" has a clear definition and I would find that the statue unambiguously requires seven days of total disability before the obligation to report is triggered.

{¶41} I also must respectfully disagree with the conclusion that the Ohio Administrative Code provides support for a holding that a report was required in this case. Ohio Administrative Code Section 4123-3-03 tracks the language of R.C. 4123.28, but adds language that does not appear in the statute, effectively amending it. (Emphasis added.) Ohio Administrative Code Section 4123-3-03 adds language to the statute that alters the breadth of the statute: "Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries and occupational diseases resulting in seven days or more of total disability or death * * *." (Emphasis added.) The addition of the words "or death" expands the reach of the statute. While we give deference to the interpretation by an administrative agency, "[A] regulation may not supersede, modify, or restrict a statute. State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Natl.