CV No. 15-980 MV/CG
[…] I, § 8, cl 17).
While Plaintiff fails to directly argue that WSMR is not a federal enclave, Plaintiff presents alternative arguments "even if the federal enclave doctrine applies," suggesting that Plaintiff's position is that WSMR is not a federal enclave. (Doc. 14 at 8, ¶ 22).
Plaintiff primarily argues that federal enclave jurisdiction does not necessarily provide a basis for removal, as claims arising from incidents on federal enclaves do not always arise under federal law. Plaintiff specifically alludes to 28 U.S.C. § 5001, which provides that in a civil action for personal injuries on a federal enclave, the rights of the parties are determined by state law. Plaintiff contends that, because the statute requires that "the rights of the parties . . . be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located," Plaintiff's claims do not arise under federal law, and therefore may not be removed based on federal question jurisdiction. This argument is without merit.
In the Motion, Plaintiff cites to 16 U.S.C. § 457, which was repealed in December 2014. (Doc. 14 at 8-11).