Ramos v. Aqua Palace, LLC
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Aside from factual findings, a ruling on a motion to dismiss pursuant to § 25-415 is subject to de novo review. Polk Cty. Rec. Assn. v. Susquehanna Patriot Leasing, 273 Neb. 1026, 734 N.W.2d 750 (2007). Where the trial court's decision is based upon the complaint and its own determination of disputed factual issues, we review the factual findings under the clearly erroneous standard. Id.

ANALYSIS

Aqua Palace relied on § 25-415 as a basis for its motion to dismiss. Section 25-415 provides:

If the parties have agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court will dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless (1) the court is required by statute to entertain the action; (2) the plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in the other state, for reasons other than delay in bringing the action; (3) the other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state; (4) the agreement as to the place of the action was obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means; or (5) it would for some other reason be unfair or unreasonable to enforce the agreement.

The Nebraska Supreme Court has read § 25-415 as the proper procedure in Nebraska whereby a party may enforce a forum selection clause naming another state as the forum. Polk Cty. Rec. Assn. v. Susquehanna Patriot Leasing, supra.