7:22-CV-02761 (NSR)
[…] Mem.”), ECF No. 24 at 1.) Defendant argues the Court should answer that question in the negative and thus dismiss Plaintiffs' claims for untimely payment of wages. In the alternative, Defendant argues the NYLL entitles Plaintiffs at best to lost interest on untimely paid wages, not liquidated damages. The Court disagrees with Defendant on both fronts.
Section 191(1)(a) states that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which wages are earned,” unless an employer is otherwise authorized by the State.