Index No.: 105909/11
[…] Finally, as the court noted at the outset of this decision, the defendant HDFC is a nonprofit housing cooperative created pursuant to the Private Housing Finance Law to provide affordable housing for low or middle income individuals who were formerly tenants of the City of New York. Section 573(4) of the Private Housing Finance Law provides that an HDFC project is to be "operated exclusively for the benefit of persons or families who are entitled to occupancy in such housing project by reason of ownership of shares in such corporation." See 546 West 156th Street HDFC v Smalls, 43 AD3d 7 (1st Dept. 2007).