Ramos-Rios v. United States
[…] Because this case sounds in tort, with her testimony, it seems that Plaintiffs intend to paint a before-and-after picture of Ramos Ríos's condition that touches upon his damages claims, deeming it entirely relevant and non-cumulative. Accordingly, the court DENIES Defendants' motion in limine with respect to the testimony of Rodríguez. The court however notes that it is Plaintiffs' responsibility to meet all necessary DVA Regulations requirements for Rodríguez to testify; otherwise, Rodríguez shall not be authorized to provide her testimony in court.

Section 14.803(a) of the DVA Regulations on "Testimony of Department Personnel and Production of Department Records in Legal Proceedings" states that: "VA personnel may provide testimony or produce VA records in legal proceedings covered by §§ 14.800 through 14.810 only as authorized in accordance with these regulations." 38 C.F.R. § 14.803

C. Diary of Myrna Ramos Mercado

Plaintiffs intend to use as an exhibit the "Diary/Log of events of Daughter, Myrna Ramos Mercado." (Docket No. 35 at 25.) Defendants, in turn, seek to exclude said evidence.