No. 3:10-00813.
[…] Timberlake v. Benton, 786 F. Supp. 676, 697 (M.D. Tenn. 1992). However, "[w]here the TGTLA specifically removes immunity of a governmental entity for certain negligent acts and omissions, courts have held that the governmental employee may not be sued individually for the same tort pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b)." Arbuckle v. City of Chattanooga, 696 F. Supp.2d 907, 929 (E.D. Tenn. 2010). Here, Jones and Asbury would be immune from liability from Plaintiff's individual claims for negligence and false imprisonment under Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 29-20-310(b) and 29-20-205. Rutherford County is not immune from these torts under § 29-20-205, and § 29-20-310(b) states that "[n]o claim may be brought against an employee . . . for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed." Therefore, the Court concludes that these claims against Jones and Asbury should be dismissed without prejudice. Id. at 929-30.