NO. 5-19-0018
[…] We find these facts to be indicative of a person who has difficulty working well with others. ¶ 68 Alternatively, Jose argues that the trial court's order cannot be upheld because the court failed to make a finding that he seriously endangered A.R. Jose's argument is premised on the trial court's order constituting a "restriction" of his former shared parental decision-making rights, citing section 603.10 of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/603.10 (West 2016). ¶ 69 The trial court must allocate parental responsibilities on the decision-making categories "according to the child's best interests." Id. § 602.5(a). The section also states that nothing in the entire Act "requires that each parent be allocated decision-making responsibilities." Id. If the parents are unable to agree in writing, the court must decide. Id. § 602.5(b). "The court shall allocate to one or both of the parents the significant decision-making responsibility for each significant issue affecting the child." Id. "In determining the child's best interests for purposes of allocating significant decision-making responsibilities, the court shall consider all relevant factors ***." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 602.5(c). The factors to be considered are as follows: