02-07-2024
[…] His most recent conviction was in 1995 for possessing a weapon in prison, and his most recent disciplinary actions were for fighting in 2018 and battery on an inmate with a weapon in 2015.
In September 2023, CDCR's Health Care Services Director recommended that respondent court recall petitioner's sentence under the new compassionate release provisions at section 1172.2. Assembly Bill No. 960 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.), which added section 1172.2 and amended the procedures for compassionate release recommendations from CDCR, became effective on January 1, 2023. (Stats. 2022, ch. 744, § 3.) As relevant here, section 1172.2 provides that if the statewide chief medical executive determines that an inmate "has a serious and advanced illness with an end-of-life trajectory," CDCR shall recommend to the trial court that the inmate's sentence be recalled. (§ 1172.2, subd. (b)(1); id. subd. (a).)