Ramirez v. State Teachers' Ret. Sys.
[…] The $10,000 payment was in exchange for a waiver of claims, much like a compromise settlement, and for plaintiff's retirement, much like severance pay -- two forms of compensation that are not creditable. (See § 22119.2, subd. (c)(1), (8).) Accordingly, substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding the $10,000 payment was not creditable compensation.

II

The Statute Of Limitations Does Not Bar CalSTRS From Recalculating Plaintiff's

Retirement Benefits, Nor Do The Doctrines Of Laches And Equitable Estoppel Apply

Section 22008 sets forth the statute of limitations "[f]or the purposes of payments into or out of the retirement fund for adjustments of errors or omissions with respect to the Defined Benefit Program or the Defined Benefit Supplement Program" at three years. (Id. at subds. (a)-(c).) "If an incorrect payment is made due to lack of information or inaccurate information regarding the eligibility of a member . . . , the period of limitation shall commence with the discovery of the incorrect payment." (Id., subd. (c).)