Norberto Caban RAMIREZ, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] We agree with Appellant and reverse.
The State charged Appellant with three crimes stemming from the theft of a television. At trial, the State presented evidence showing that Appellant stole a television and pawned it approximately two hours later. Ultimately, the jury found Appellant guilty of grand theft and dealing in stolen property, and the trial court sentenced him on both counts over his objection. This appeal follows.
Section 812.025 unambiguously provides that, while an information may charge "theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, ... the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts." Therefore, "a defendant may be charged with both theft and dealing in stolen property, but cannot be found guilty of both crimes" when they are in connection with one scheme or course of conduct. Blackmon v. State, 121 So. 3d 535, 541 (Fla. 2013) (quoting Goddard v.