Civil Action No. 07 C 3840.
[…] Id. Even where there is a written contract, the five-year limitations period is applicable if parol evidence is necessary to establish that the plaintiff has the right to bring suit. Toth, 207 Ill. App. 3d at 669. If the existence of the contract or an essential term of the contract must be proven by parol evidence, the contract is deemed to be an oral contract; the five-year statute of limitations applies. See Armstrong v. Guigler, 174 Ill.2d 281, 294, 673 N.E.2d 290 (Ill. 1996).
735 ILCS § 5/13-206 provides, in relevant part, that "actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing . . . shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS § 5/13-205 provides that "actions on unwritten contracts . . . shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued."