No. 74030
[…] Rico v. Rodriguez, 121 Nev. 695, 701, 120 P.3d 812, 816 (2005). However, this court must "be satisfied that the district court's determination was made for appropriate reasons," id., and thus, "deference is not owed to legal error, or to findings so conclusory they may mask legal error." Davis v. Ewalefo, 131 Nev. 445, 450. 352 P.3d 1139, 1142 (2015) (internal citations omitted).
"In any action for determining physical custody of a minor child, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child." NRS 125C.0035 (emphasis added); see Davis, 131 Nev. at 451, 352 P.3d at 1143 ("In making a child custody determination, 'the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child,'" (quoting the prior version of NRS 125C.0035)). This analysis requires "specific findings and an adequate explanation of the reasons for the custody determination," because they "are crucial to enforce or modify a custody order and for appellate review."