No. 74030
[…] Rivero, 125 Nev. at 420-21, 216 P.3d at 221. As it granted sole physical custody, the district court was also required to make findings supporting a determination that joint physical custody was not in Wendy's best interest, NRS 125C.003(1), or to apply the presumption that joint physical custody was not in her best interest. See id. Assuming it applied the presumption, the district court failed to make certain relevant findings required under NRS 125C.003. See NRS 125C.003(1)-(2) (requiring "substantial evidence that a parent is unable to adequately care for a minor child for at least 146 days of the year," or if a child is born out of wedlock, that the father "has abandoned the child").
Because the district court failed to make these findings, we cannot say with assurance "that the custody determination was made for appropriate legal reasons."