Civil Action 7:20-CV-324
[…] In Texas, there are two ways in which an inmate becomes eligible for early release from prison: the first is by “parole” and the second is by “mandatory supervised release.” Teague v. Quarterman, 482 F.3d 769, 774 (5th Cir. 2007). “Parole . . . is ‘the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.'” Id. (quoting Tex. Gov't Code § 508.001(6)). Because parole is entirely discretionary, there is no liberty interest in parole that is protected by the Due Process Clause. See id.; Orellana v. Kyle, 65 F.3d 29, 31-32 (5th Cir. 1995).
Mandatory supervision, on the other hand, is “the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” Tex. Gov't Code § 508.001(5). In contrast to parole, an inmate's release to mandatory supervision is required when the “actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.” Tex. Gov't Code § 508.147(a); Jackson v.