Index No.: 503152/2018
[…] The Plaintiffs further argue that while the statute of limitations may have run, CPLR 1009 still allows the Plaintiffs to amend their complaint in this way given that Third Party Defendant Hussain and Defendant Amjad Parvez, are "united in interest" and the claims are related.
CPLR 1009 provides that "[w]ithin twenty days after service of the answer to the third-party complaint upon plaintiff's attorney, the plaintiff may amend his complaint without leave of court to assert against the third-party defendant any claim plaintiff has against the third-party defendant."