No. 64101
[…] Appellant failed to demonstrate he was entitled to relief.
Appellant did not provide any information regarding how many credits he has earned and how the Department has actually applied those credits. Therefore, his claim is a bare claim and without factual support. Bare claims are insufficient to demonstrate that a petitioner is entitled to relief. Hargrove v. State, 100 Nev. 498, 502-03, 686 P.2d 222, 225 (1984). In addition, appellant's reliance upon Demosthenes was misplaced because that case discussed a previous version of NRS 209.443. 97 Nev. at 614, 637 P.2d at 1204; 1977 Nev. Stat., ch. 430, §§ 44-45, at 851-52. In 1983, the legislature amended NRS 209.443 to specifically state that credits earned pursuant to that statute do not "apply to eligibility for parole if a statute specifies a minimum sentence which must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." 1983 Nev. Stat., ch. 158, § 1, at 360-61. Appellant sought to have credits applied to his minimum terms in a manner specifically barred by the 1983 amendment. Therefore, appellant's claim was without merit and the district court did not err in denying the petition. Accordingly, we