No. CV-08-5014745 S
[…] Stop Shop opposes the motion claiming that the applicable limitation of action is promulgated in § 52-598a, and that its third-party action was timely brought under that statute.
Section 52-577a was enacted in 1976 in response to the Supreme Court's decision in Prokolkin v. General Motors Corp., 170 Conn. 289, 365 A.2d 1180 (1976). The court affirmed the trial court's finding that the plaintiff's strict product liability claims were barred by the then applicable statute of limitations embodied in General Statutes § 52-577 which provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The court particularly found no error in the conclusion of the trial court "that the `act or omission complained of' in an action based upon . . . strict liability is the sale of the defective product, and that an allegation of continuing failure to warn of danger after discovering a defect does