No. CV-08-5014745 S
[…] Id., 301. The court reasoned that "it was [not] unreasonable for the legislature to decide that a products manufacturer should not be subject to strict liability after three years even if a defective product were to cause injury at a later date." Id., 302.
In response to the harshness of the Prokolkin decision, the legislature passed § 52-577a, entitled "Limitation of action based on product liability claim." That statute, passed in 1976, provides in relevant part that a product liability claim must be brought "within three years from the date when the injury . . . is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . ." In discussing the bill that was enacted as § 52-577a, Representative Ernest Abate remarked that the "bill would establish a statute of limitations specifically applicable to suits based upon the concept of strict products liability." 19 H.R. Proc., Pt. 6, 1976 Sess., p. 2402.
Subsection (b) of § 52-577a provides a time period for impleading third parties into a product liability action. "In any such action, a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court." General Statutes § 52-577a(b).