Ramey v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] He based this opinion on the fact that the fire marshal did not know and could not testify as to how the fire originated. Although the fire marshal believed it had started in the living room area of the petitioner's apartment because of the burn pattern, the cause of the fire remained undetermined. Further, there was no evidence of any accelerant being used to start the fire. Because the state had no physical evidence of the fire being set intentionally, Beck determined that the best trial strategy would be to undermine the state's case by focusing on its weaknesses.

.General Statutes § 53a–111 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building ... he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and (1) the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied ... or (4) at the scene of such fire or explosion a peace officer or firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.”

Beck further testified that he had considered raising the issue of the petitioner's level of intoxication on the day of the fire and had discussed that potential strategy with the petitioner.