Ramey v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge, but it may be offered by a defendant to negate an element of the crime charged. The petitioner argues that because his blood alcohol level on the day of the incident was 0.274, defense counsel should have advanced the theory “that even assuming, arguendo, that the petitioner did start the fire, the petitioner was unable to formulate the specific intent required for the commission of the crime of arson in the first degree.”

.General Statutes § 53a–7 provides in relevant part: “Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged.... As used in this section, ‘intoxication’ means a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.”

At the habeas trial, Beck testified that he believed the state would not be able to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner intended to damage or destroy a dwelling or building or that he intended to start a fire, as required for a conviction of arson in the first degree.