NO. CAAP-20-0000071
[…] Kapiolani Medical Center for Women and Children, 89 Hawai'i 436, 443, 974 P.2d 1026, 1033 (1999) and Lindinha v. Hilo Coast Processing Co., 104 Hawai'i 164, 168, 86 P.3d 973, 977 (2004).
However, Rames did not file his notice of appeal, which was received by the LIRAB on February 10, 2020, within thirty days after the LIRAB mailed its January 7, 2020 decision and order on the day it was issued. HRS § 386-88 provides in pertinent part:
The decision or order of the appellate board shall be final and conclusive, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within thirty days after mailing of a certified copy of the decision or order, the director or any other party appeals to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board, or by electronically filing a notice of appeal in accordance with the Hawaii rules of appellate procedure.(Emphasis added). Here, Rames mailed his notice of appeal to the LIRAB and did not electronically file his notice of appeal.