Ramer v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] The Ramers also timely filed a request for reconsideration by the Secretary of Public Welfare which was denied on August 7, 2013.

Our review is limited to determining whether the necessary findings are supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed, or whether constitutional rights have been violated. Burch v. Department of Public Welfare, 815 A.2d 1143, 1145 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).

Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law (Law), 2 Pa. C.S. §504, provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o adjudication of an agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." (Emphasis added). Section 101 of the Law, 2 Pa.