No. 621 C.D. 2013
[…] Thus, Employer posits, whether this coworker could have provided Claimant with transportation to work will never be known. As such, Employer argues this fact demonstrates that Claimant failed to meet his burden of proving that he took reasonable steps to overcome his transportation problem. Wagman.
As a final issue, Employer asserts Claimant's contention that he has no public or private transportation to get to work, coupled with the fact Claimant presented no other evidence of available work, indicates his unavailability for work under Section 401(d)(1) of the Law. Zupancic.
Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides, "Compensation shall be payable to any employe who ... [is] able to work and available for suitable work ...." 43 P.S. §801(d)(1).
B. Analysis