Civil Action 2:21-cv-424
[…] (ECF No. 25). Plaintiff was provided more than adequate time to respond to the arguments made in Defendants' summary judgment motions, and, after the conclusion of briefing, Magistrate Judge Lenihan issued a Report and Recommendation. (ECF No. 38). She recommended that both motions be granted because of Plaintiffs failure to exhaust administrative remedies under the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) (“the PLRA”), which states that “no action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions . . . until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.”). (ECF No. 38).
“[P]roper exhaustion of administrative remedies is necessary” to fulfill the PLRA's exhaustion requirement. Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 84 (2006).