CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-CV-5249
[…] Compl. ECF No. 12 at 6 (indicating that Rambert received responses to his letters to the Attorney General's office on several dates including August 29, 2015 and January 3, 2018).)
Rambert wrote various letters to the Attorney General's office. (Id. at 6.) He does not clearly describe the content of those letters, but the Amended Complaint suggests Rambert wanted the Attorney General to institute an action to correct Rambert's allegedly false criminal records by filing an action under § 9183 of the CHRIA. (Id.) Pursuant to that provision, the Attorney General "may institute an action in a court of proper jurisdiction against any person, agency or organization to enjoin any criminal justice agency, noncriminal justice agency, organization or individual violating the provisions of [the CHRIA] or to compel such agency, organization or person to comply with the provisions of [the CHRIA]." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9183. Rambert received various responses to his letters, including responses from Defendants Reid and St. Vincent, but no action was instituted on his behalf. (Am. Compl.