Rambeau v. Barker
[…] [Citation.]...’”’ [Citation.]” (Alatriste, supra, 183 Cal.App.4th at p. 665, citing MW Erectors, Inc. v. Niederhauser Ornamental & Metal Works Co., Inc. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 412, 419.) “‘“Because of the strength and clarity of this policy” [citation], the bar of section 7031[, subdivision] (a) applies “[r]egardless of the equities.”’ [Citations.]” (Alatriste, supra, 183 Cal.App.4th at pp. 665-666, citing Lewis & Queen v. N.M. Ball Sons (1957) 48 Cal.2d 141, 152... [“the courts may not resort to equitable considerations in defiance of section 7031”].)

Section 7031’s “sword” is the result of a 2001 amendment to the statute that added subdivision (b), which provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.” (Italics added.)