Rambeau v. Barker
[…] Standard Life & Acc. Ins. Co. (1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 5, 18 [30 percent of net worth held “so greatly disproportionate... that [award was] presumptively based upon passion or prejudice”].) The $100,000 punitive damage award imposed here represents almost 40 percent of Barker’s available equity and assets ($255,000) at the time of trial. This is clearly excessive. Accordingly, we conclude the punitive damage award must be stricken from the judgment.

3. Attorney Fees

Barker challenges the court’s award of $91,820 in attorney fees to the Rambeaus. The attorney fees were authorized by section 7160, which permits the court to award a $500 penalty and attorney fees to “[a]ny person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made... by the contractor or solicitor.”

Barker does not dispute the Rambeaus’ entitlement to fees, but complains that the court failed to apportion the fees between the cause of action to which section 7160 applied and those to which it did not.