HILA RAMATI v. CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK - QUEENSBOROUGH COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] The Court of Claims has jurisdiction only over claims against the State of New York and a limited number of other entities specifically enumerated by statute (see Court of Claims Act § 9; NY Const, art VI, § 9). As to CUNY, Education Law § 6224(4) provides that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction to hear tort claims (and certain other claims not relevant here) against CUNY's "senior colleges," while in regard to actions against CUNY community colleges, section 6224(1) provides that the provisions of General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i apply, and that the "provisions of subdivision four . . . of this section shall not apply to such actions and proceedings." The referenced provisions of the General Municipal Law concern lawsuits brought against municipalities in courts of general jurisdiction, not the Court of Claims.