2:19-cv-02009-APG-EJY
[…] Moreover, by Ramanathan's own argument, the deed of trust was extinguished under § 106.240 in December 2018 at the earliest. See ECF No. 33 at 3, 10. BONY first asserted its quiet title and declaratory relief counterclaims less than two years later in February 2020. ECF No. 15. Consequently, these counterclaims are timely.
2. Merits
The parties do not dispute the facts, only their legal significance. Accordingly, the question of whether the deed of trust has been extinguished is a question of law appropriate for summary adjudication.
Nevada Revised Statutes § 106.240 provides:
The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.
This statute “creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due.” Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001), opinion reinstated on reh'g (Jan. 31, 2001).