Ramadan v. Ramadan
[…] Barakat, 171 A.D.3d 1371, 1373 n. 1, 98 N.Y.S.3d 656 [2019] ). Nonetheless, the issues raised with respect to that order are properly raised in the appeal of the December 2021 judgment (see CPLR 5501[a][1] ; Ramadan v. Ramadan, 195 A.D.3d 1174, 1175 n. 1, 150 N.Y.S.3d 365 [2021] ). The wife argues that the husband's motion for summary judgment should have been denied because the agreement is the product of overreaching and should be set aside.

  4. King v. King

    202 A.D.3d 1383 (N.Y. App. Div. 2022)   Cited 5 times

    Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d) sets forth the statutory factors that must be weighed and directs that "the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived" ( Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][5][g] ). However, "[the factors] do not have to be specifically cited when the factual findings of the court otherwise adequately articulate that the relevant statutory factors were considered" ( Ramadan v.