Ramadan v. Ramadan
[…] Ramadan, 195 A.D.3d 1174, 1175, 150 N.Y.S.3d 365 [2021] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; seeLurie v. Lurie, 94 A.D.3d 1376, 1378, 943 N.Y.S.2d 261 [2012] ). Notably, "[the court's] award will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion or failure to consider the requisite statutory factors under Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d)" ( Martin v. Martin, 178 A.D.3d at 1341, 116 N.Y.S.3d 714 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).

  5. King v. King

    2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 1209 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2022)

    Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (d) sets forth the statutory factors that must be weighed and directs that "the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived" (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [5] [g]).