No. 03A-10-002 JTV.
[…] The employer must have "some knowledge of accompanying facts connecting the injury or illness with the employment, and indicating to a reasonably conscientious manager that the case might involve a potential compensation claim." The employee need not give formal notice in order to recover as long as the employer has "sufficient knowledge of the injury." Once the employee has "furnished the employer with the facts of the injury" the employer must then instruct the employee on how to seek treatment.
19 Del. C. § 2322(b) provides:
If the employer, upon application made to the employer, refuses to furnish the services, medicines and supplies mentioned in subsection (a) of this section, the employee may procure the same and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations.
Id.
5 Arthur Larson Lex K. Larson, Larson's Workers' Compensation Law § 94.02[3] (2004). See also 3 Modern Workers Compensation § 321:18 ("The employer generally is not responsible for the cost of treatment if the employee obtains his or her own physician without prior employer approval.").